Privacy Policy Convert Youtube Videos to MP3 - ConvertVideo

Privacy Policy

We respect and take very seriously the process of processing and protecting all personal data reaching our servers.

ConvertVideo respects the intellectual property rights of others, and requests you to do the same. ConvertVideo does not permit copyright infringing activities on its platform, and promptly suspends any copyrighted content (served via a publicly available web address / URL) from being able to be converted and downloaded by its platform when kindly notified.
Generally, our site can be used without providing your personal data: name, address or email addresses. These are collected, stored and used on our pages, and will always be lawfully stipulated by the Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data.

Copyright Content

ConvertVideo respects the intellectual property rights of others, and requests you to do the same. ConvertVideo does not permit copyright infringing activities on its platform, and promptly suspends any copyrighted content (served via a publicly available web address / URL) from being able to be converted and downloaded by its platform when kindly notified.

Collection of Personal Information

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website. As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, some statistical data about the computer, type of browser, type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We also collect technical metadata about videos (such as the timely duration, used formats and codecs, framerate, etc. - but not the title or any other content) to analyse the use of the site and to make predictions of the file size. We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

How long do we keep your information for?

In the explanations above, we have tried to be as specific as we can about how long we keep your information for. But in general we retain the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

We do not collect sensitive information about visitors to our website. As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, some statistical data about the computer, type of browser, type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We also collect technical metadata about videos (such as the timely duration, used formats and codecs, framerate, etc. - but not the title or any other content) to analyse the use of the site and to make predictions of the file size. We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@convertvideonline.com. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect so that the personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Our over-arching data principles

Everything we do relating to your information is covered by the following over-arching data principles:

Your information belongs to you, not us – you should be able to control it, and you should know about, and be comfortable with, everything that we do with your information;

We will only collect, keep, use and share your information either (a) for genuine business purposes that we’ve explained clearly to you and that you haven’t objected to, or (b) where we’re legally required to do so – and as soon as those purposes have been fully achieved, we will delete your information;

We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it, so you are informed and able to make decisions to control your information in the ways you’re comfortable with;

As long as we have your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own sensitive information, using appropriate security safeguards, having kept on top of and appropriately taken into account the latest industry standards and best practice.

How we DON’T use your information

WE WILL NOT Sell your information without your consent: We will not sell your personally identifiable information – including your name, address, e-mail address, or credit card information - to any third party. We believe this is absolutely essential to receive and repay your trust in us.

WE WILL NOT Share your information with third-party advertiser or ad networks: We do not currently display third party adverts on our website and, even if we did, we would not support sharing your personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.

To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;

For internal record keeping;

To customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information: for the purpose of providing services to customers; to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Europe.

Protecting your security

We also offer secure “https” access to the transactional parts of convertvideonline.com.com website (that is to the bits where you are required to provide Directly Provided Data).

Access to your data on convertvideonline.com is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the convertvideonline.com Services. To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.

To protect any data you store on our servers, we regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, as well as carrying out penetration testing of our own on those systems to try to identify possible improvements.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, there are also a number of things that you can help with. You can keep your account safe by using a strong password that includes characters other than just letters. We will also encourage you not to use the same password across all or many of your online accounts. As emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication are not always encrypted, we also would recommend not communicating any confidential information through these means.

Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time.

Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Storing personal data

We store all data that you transmit to us during an registering/ordering/purchasing process (even when the transaction is canceled) and also when you subscribe to our services and/or wish to use our services. If you register to use our services online, purchase and/or use our services, make use of our customer service or technical support then you may need to fill out a form requiring you to disclose your name and e-mail address. This information will be stored in our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on the convertvideo website or Services, or by some other means such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use convertvideo.


This page was last updated on 28 September 2017.

Report:

report@convertvideonline.com